myMCLA LOGON
DIRECTORY | SUPPORT MCLA   

MCLA Student Awards and Scholarships

05/30/19

As our students prepare for their post-grad lives (or just pack up to go home for the summer), we’re reflecting back on the impressions they have made here on campus. The following students were recognized at the end of the Spring 2019 semester for going above and beyond in their studies, as club and organization leaders, and as community citizens. MCLA also offers more than 100 scholarships for qualifying students. We’re proud of each and every MCLA student and are proud to share this list with the world!

 

Student Affairs Leadership Awards

MCLA holds a Student Affairs Leadership Recognition Dinner every year in April. The following students received awards:

 

Distinguished Service

Andrew Baillargeon

Erika Lucia

 

Club Executive Member of the Year Award

Jake Vitali

 

Diane Collins Scholarship

Fabby Street

 

Leadership Achievement Award

Emily Resabala

 

Student Development Change Agent Award

Julie Gambill

 

Randall Warren "Unsung" Hero Award

Jacob Ostrobinski

 

Rising Star

Meagan Murphy

 

Behind the Scenes

Osayi (Prince) Ayinal

 

Outstanding Senior Leader

Emily Sawtelle

Erika Lucia


Eva Weeks

Celine Manigbas

Breanna Castor

 

Vice President’s Award for Distinguished Leadership, Scholarship, and Service

Connor Ogborn

 

Multicultural Advancement Award

Maya McFadden

 

Newman Civic Fellow Award

Julie Gambill

 

Lorraine B. Maloney Spirit of Service Award

Brianna Higgins

 

NRHH Inductees

Annemarie Boyle

Emily Cruz


Max Gabrielly

Shantell Manzira

Ryan Meehan

Alexis Nason

Taylor Pickup

Hannah Sorensen

Maddie Taber

Ashanti Thomas

 

Heather Fischlein Memorial Resident Advisor Scholarship

Katie Howe

 

Outstanding Resident Student Scholarship

Emma Bayle

 

Massachusetts Governor’s 29 Who Shine Award

Lindsey Carter

 

Academic Department Awards

Specific awards given by MCLA’s academic departments

 

Biology Achievement Award

Paige Williams

 

Environmental Studies Achievement Award

Katie Howe ‘20

 

Health Achievement Award

Philip Malm

 

Sociology/Anthropology/Social Work Department Award

Alyssa St. Franc

Victoria Martischnig

 

MCLA Scholar Program Award

Bri Sarno

Emily Sawtelle

Michael Hannett

Nicole Nadeau

Victoria Munoz

Williams Fines-Kested

Jordan Darling

 

English/Communications Dept. Awards

One of the College’s largest departments, the English/Communications faculty and staff honor their students annually with an awards ceremony.

 

Scholarships

Randolph Trabold Photo-Journalism Award

Maya McFadden

 

Joseph G. Mansfield Memorial Award      

Julia Teixeira

 

Donald A. Thurston Communications Scholarship                

Symantha Kehr

 

Ruth P. and Nicholas Boraski Scholarship

T.J. Karis

Sylvia Broome

 

Ellen J. Bernstein/Gabsby Fund for Journalism      

Maya McFadden

Hannah Snell

 

Ellen J. Bernstein Journalism Internship Fund        

Maya McFadden

Julia Teixeira

Symantha Kehr

Jacob Vitali

 

James A. Hardman Scholarship

Jacob Vitali

 

Award for Excellence in Writing Studio Management        

Lianne Gallant

 

Award for Excellence in Writing Studio Tutoring  

Jordan DeGaetano

Justin O'Connor

Katherine Duval

Hannah Snell

J.T. Murray

 

Award for Excellence in Community Outreach    

Don'Jea Smith

Callie Higgins

Erika Lucia

 

Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research               

Michael Masley Hannett

 

Award for Excellence in Literary Analysis

Allison O'Keefe

 

Award for Excellence in Literary Criticism

Jacob Valenti

 

Award for Excellence in Literary Studies 

Kathleen Hayman

 

Award for Excellence in Language Studies               

Rowan Lampert

 

Award for Excellence in Literary Editing (Spires)   

Katherine Duval

Callie Higgins

Jacob Valenti

Allison O'Keefe

Alyssa St. Franc

Caitlin Mayes

Jacqueline Gamache

 

Award for Excellence in Publication Design (Spires)             

Allison O'Keefe

Nicholas Bassett

Hannah Snell

 

Award for Excellence in Creative Writing (Poetry)                

Dalaina Yamawaki

 

Award for Excellence in Poetics of Travel Writing

Reshawna Maine

 

Award for Excellence in Writing 

Michael Rotigliano

 

Award for Excellence in Fantasy 

Jacqueline Gamache

Amanda Beres

 

Award for Excellence in Broadcasting       

Robert Wehry

 

Award for Excellence in Journalism            

Allison Thienel

 

Award for Excellence in Beacon Web News            

Karen Canela

 

Award for Excellence in Beacon Web News Community News      

Shunquell Dennis

 

Award for Outstanding Work as an Off-Campus Intern     

Tessa Sestito

 

Award for Outstanding Work in the Beacon          

Jacob Vitali

 

Award for Outstanding Work Copy Editing              

Elizabeth Haight

 

Award for Outstanding Work as the Editor-at-Large           

Ron Leja

 

Award for Outstanding Work at Beacon Design   

Nicholas Bassett

 

Award for Outstanding Work in the Beacon News Writing/Reporting        

Nathan Biron

 

Award for Outstanding Work in the Beacon A&E Writing

Jennifer VanBramer

 

Award for Outstanding Work in Publication Design & Typography                 

Emily Sienkiewicz

 

Award for Excellence in Film Studies         

Raelyn Silvester

 

Award for Excellence in Film Production

Oghenemarho Ogilo

 

Award for Excellence in Film Analysis        

Madison Mayer

 

Award for Excellence in Literary Scholarship          

Katherine Duval

 

Award for Excellence in Class Leadership & Discussion      

Antoinette Webster

Tarah Valin

 

Award for Excellence in Interdisciplinary Studies

Kathleen Hayman

Jordan DeGaetano

Eliza Randazzo

 

Award for Excellence in Introduction to Literature             

Samantha Herrington

 

Award for Excellence in Essay Writing       

Alyna Cubilete Carbonell

 

Award for Outstanding Service to WJJW

Andrew Baillargeon

 

Award for Outstanding Service to WJJW

Luke O'Brien

 

Award for Excellence in Novels in Context Class (Spring 2019)        

Erin Carney

 

Award for Excellence in Critical Reading Class (Fall 2018)  

Katherine Duval

 

Award for Excellence in Shakespeare Studies (Spring 2019)            

Nicholas Gamble

 

Award for Excellence in Milton Studies (Fall 2018)               

Michael Garrity

 

Award for Excellence in Literary Analysis & Criticism (Fall/Spring 2018-2019)           

Tessa Langsdale

 

Award for Excellence in Crip Technique  

Matthew McKinney

 

Award for Outstanding Work as a Podcast Intern                 

Brianna McNamara

Hannah Snell

Allison O'Keefe

Symantha Kehr

Emily Sienkiewicz

Madeline McConnell

 

Award for Excellence in Creative Writing (Poetry)                

Shawna Hennessy

 

Award for Excellence in Literary Studies 

Madison Mayer

 

Award for Excellence in Literary Analysis

T.J. Karis

 

Award for Excellence in Critical Media Theory      

T.J. Karis

 

Award for Excellence in Latinx Cultural Studies    

Tarah Valin

 

Award for Excellence in Latinx Cultural Studies    

Karina Mattera

 

Award for Excellence in Cultural Studies & Close Reading

Caitlin Mayes

 

Award for Excellence in Independent Research in African American Studies           

Lianne Gallant

 

Award for Excellence in Public Relations 

Tessa Sestito

 

Award for Excellence in Business Writing                 

Julianne Clarke

 

Award for Excellence in Service Learning                 

Emily Sienkiewicz

 

Award for Outstanding Work as the Engl/Comm Dept Social Media Intern               

Symantha Kehr

 

Athletics Awards

MCLA’s Athletics Department holds an annual banquet to announce and celebrate Athletics award recipients.

 

Highest GPA

Khalil Kareh- Men's Soccer

Kaitlyn Berghela- Softball

 

Chi Alpha Sigma- 1st Year

Christian Seariac

Kara Adams

Ben Durland

Kim Granito

Hannah Sorensen

Owen Fitzgerald

Nate Wojtaszek

Brianna Morris

Sara LaFreniere

Karina Mattera

 

Chi Alpha Sigma- 2nd Year

Tessa Sestito

Khalil Kareh

Celine Manigbas

Breanna Castor

Corey Powers

Lauren Mangiardi

Nevada Nelsen

Megan Richardson

Samantha Schwantner

Kate Mancini

Kaitlyn Berghela

 

Most Valuable Players

Colin Rousseau- Men's Soccer

Hannah Van De Water- Women's Soccer

Reese Dwyer- Golf

Julie Gambill- Women's Cross Country

Corey Powers- Men's Cross Country

Sara LaFreniere- Volleyball

Mckenzie Robinson- Women's Basketball

Mike Demartinis- Men's Basketball

Sam Gawron- Women's Tennis

Cal Najimy- Men's Tennis

Kim Granito- Women's Lacrosse

Kaitlyn Berghela- Softball

Bobby New- Baseball

 

Top Underclass Athletes

Cetera Moore- Women's Soccer

Mike Demartinis- Men's Basketball

 

Top Upperclass Athletes

Kaitlyn Berghela- Softball

Bobby New- Baseball

 

Sue Getchell Award

Megan Richardson- Women's Soccer

 

Louis Parisien Award

Christian Seariac- Baseball

 

Additional Awards and Scholarships

MCLA offers more than 100 awards and scholarships for students who qualify.

 

Computer Science Award/Ada Lovelace Computer Science Outstanding Student Award

Celine Manigbas

 

Education/Raymond C. Sullivan Award

Nicholas Wright

Fine and Performing Arts

 

Andrew S. Flagg Art Award

Bailey Brissett

Amanda Romanelli

 

Francis H. Bissaillon Memorial Drama Award

Braxton Vittori

 

Harlequin Drama Award

Amanda Gilmore

 

Vivian Dix Redman Award

Trevor Wheelock

 

Wilfred J. and Marion Quitin Music Award

Eric Robbins

 

History/Political Science/ Geography

 

Edmund K. Luddy Memorial Award

Meghan Doyle

 

Bob Bence Scholarship

Corey Powers

 

Ames Samuel Pierce History/PolSci Award

Samantha Herrington

 

LISP

 

Ellen Schiff French Award

Neil Tupper

 

Anthony Nicastro Spanish/Italian Award

Carenne Dieujuste

 

Mathematics

 

Iris Cavazza Lilly Award

Kelli Garrant

 

Psychology

 

Samuel H. Clarke Memorial Award

Kenny Olchowski

 

Psychology Department Award

Kara Adams

 

Residential Programs and Services

 

Heather Fischlein Memorial Award

Katherine Howe

 

Outstanding Resident Student

Emma Bayle

 

Sociology Anthropology, and Social Work

 

Thomas and Jean Price Award

Amalia Badohu

Kylah Langston

 

Additional Scholarships

 

Academic Achievement Scholar

Kelsey Sherman

 

Academic Transfer Scholarship

Bryan Vega

 

Alumni Scholarship

Kimberly Granito                

Philip Malm         

Morgan Noller   

Jabari Shakir        

 

Melvin Band Scholarship

Erika Burgess

 

Blue Chip Scholarship

Drew Pare

 

Board of Trustees Scholarship

Nathan Wojtaszek

 

Boodram and Morris Scholarship

Benjamin Durland

 

Bressette Scholarship

Lindsey Rosa

 

Henry Bruton Scholarship

Olympia Casivant

Laiken Cornwell-L'Hote

Jaqueline Gamache

Mackenzie Huntoon

Jessica Jones

Jenna Revord

Ellen Richardson

Ivelisse Rodriguez

Tiffany Serrano

Mackenzie Viola

 

Gailanne Cariddi Memorial Scholarship

Shon Loftus

 

Charles Jackson Craig Scholars

Brianna Baez

Jeremiah Figueroa

Ravy Gomes

Mariama Ndiaye

 

Christopher, Michael And Elaine Scholarship

Jacob Mack

 

Leilani Claire Scholarship

Xaida Brazeau

Sophie Rice

Najah Sims

 

Samuel Clarke Memorial Scholarship

Kenneth Olchowski

 

Class of 1954 Scholarship

Idaliz  Diaz

 

Class of 1965 Scholarship

Jessica Kratka

 

Class of 1966 Scholarship

Kiah Daviega

 

Class of 1986 Scholarship

Apollo Gillete

Brianna McNamara

 

Community Service Scholarship

Emily Sienkewicz

 

Crowe Scholarship

Temesghen Reda

 

Denise Richardello Scholarship

Danielle Craver

 

Pamela Dennis Scholarship

Emily Tarnawa

Crystal Wojcik

 

Diane Collins SGA Scholarship

Fabienne Bogardus- Street

 

Philomena Dolan Scholarship

Caroline Noonan

 

Donald Dion, Jr. Scholarship

Kevin Speech

 

Dr. John Moresi Scholarship

Paige Williams

 

Educators Scholarship

Heather Brzykcy

Abbigail Luczynski

 

Ellen Schiff French Award

Neil Tupper

 

Fairbanks Family Scholarship

Parker Snyder

 

Fischlein Memorial Scholarship

Katie Howe

 

Fisher Scholarship

Gillian Fournier

Kaley Norsworthy

 

Foster Family Scholarship

Dahndray Sistrunk

 

Jenny Rosenburg Fyler Scholarship

Brianna Christie

 

Gary Kelley Scholarship

Nevada Nelsen

 

Girls, Inc. Scholarship

Joannda Loftus

 

Walter Grant Scholarship

Bianca Lascase

 

Barbara Haddad Scholarship

Lazarus Abreu

Nicole Patri

 

Avaz Hajizadeh Scholarship

Melanie Dow

 

Harding Scholarship

Anne-Marie Boyle

 

Margaret Hart Scholarship

Whitney Eastland

Maya Mcfadden

 

Health Achievement Award

Philip Malm

 

John M.C. Hess Scholarship

Adelard Leferbvre

 

Honors Program Scholarship

Haley Rode

Tarah Valin

 

International Travel Scholarship

Lorinda Kalajian

 

Jaffe Scholarship

Mariah Baca

Bethany Maloy

Declan McDermott

Caroline Noonan

 

Timothy Jay Scholarship

Briana Higgins

 

Evelyn Jorge Scholarship

Edward Burdick

Tessa Gonsalves

Parker Snyder

Allison Williams

Kathleen Hayman

Natalie Torrey

 

Jane K. Kahlert Scholarship

Lindsey Vachon

Megan Walsh

 

Karrey Scholarship

Emily Edwards

 

Leonesio Scholarship

Reshawna Maine

 

Iris Cavazza Lilly Scholarship

Kelli Garrant

 

Edmund K. Luddy Scholarship

Meghan Doyle

 

Joseph G. Mansfield Award

Julia Teixeira

James May Scholarship

Miranda Wissman

 

MCLA Scholarship

Amanda Beres

Sabrina Damms

Iris McPherson

Jacob Valenti

DeAnna Wardwell

 

Nancy Wright Scalise Cozzaglio Scholarship

Sydney Johnson

 

NASC Scholarship

Meghan Doyle

 

Ames Samuel Pierce Award

Lorinda Kalajian

 

Paula Nickerson Plock Scholarship

Stephanie Nguyen

 

Psychology Award

Kara Adams

 

Wilfred and Marion Quinton Music Award

Eric Robbins

 

Lee Hamilton Ransford Memorial Scholarship

Paula Kingsbury-Evans

Jacinda Pinnock

 

Bernard “Bud” Riley Scholarship (Accounting)

Crystal Wojick

 

Bernard “Bud” Riley Scholarship (Business)

Emily McAdoo

 

Bernard “Bud” Riley Scholarship (Business)

Stephanie Melito

 

Bernard “Bud” Riley Scholarship (MBA)

Giancarlo Bravo

 

Kathleen Shea Scholarship

Madison Gigliotti

 

Michael Silsby Scholarship

Madison Taber

 

Ann Ruth Chase Spurr Scholarship

Danielle Laureano

 

Norma Starr Scholarship

Shantell Manzira

 

Sullivan Award

Nicholas Wright

 

Donald Thurston Scholarship

Symantha Kehr

 

Ida Maino Trabold Scholarship

Ella Suters

 

Randy Trabold Scholarship

Maya McFadden

 

Visual Arts Scholarship

Samantha Hinds

Kelsey Sherman

 

Mitchell West Scholarship

Roberto Castillo

 

Donald Westall Scholarship

Daniel Berk

Brooke Schlundt

 

Sharron Zavattaro Scholarship

Lorinda Kalajian